Publication
[…] In addition, in instances in which this provision does apply, EPA will specify the type of control technology that it will consider (e.g., wastewater treatment) and the percentage of chemical removal it will consider for each SNUR according to EPA’s assessment of the effectiveness of the control technology for the specific substance. It remains to be seen how often EPA will specify a removal percentage in a SNUR such that this provision would apply.

Other Changes Made by the July 5th Rule

  • EPA clarifies that the provision in 40 C.F.R. 721.80(j), which describes a significant new use for new chemical SNURs as “use other than as described in the premanufacture notice referenced in subpart E of this part for the substance,” applies only when the use described in the PMN is confidential. Going forward, EPA states that it will only cite to this provision when the use described in the PMN is confidential.