Publication
[…] [3] 40 C.F.R. 721.63.

[4] 40 C.F.R. parts 721.63(a)(4), (a)(5), and (a)(6)40 C.F.R. 721.63.

[5] 40 C.F.R. 721.63(a)(7)-(8) (as amended July 5, 2022).

[6] 40 C.F.R. 721.63(a)(7)-(8) (as amended July 5, 2022).

[7] EPA. Response to Comments on the Proposed Rule Significant New Uses of Chemical Substances; Updates to the Hazard Communication Program and Regulatory Framework; Minor Amendments to Reporting Requirements for Premanufacture Notices. May 2022 at 28.

[8] Id. at 15.

[9] Id.

[10] 29 C.F.R. 1910.1200.

[11] GHS Rev. 9, 2021.

[12] 40 C.F.R. 721.72(i).

[13] 40 C.F.R. 721.72(j).

[14] 40 C.F.R. sections 721.90(a)(4), (b)(4), and (c)(4) read: “Whenever a substance is identified in subpart E of this part as being subject to this section, a significant new use of the substance is: 
    (a) Any predictable or purposeful release of a manufacturing stream associated with any use of the substance, from any site:
        (4) Into the waters of the United States if the quotient from the following formula:
    
         number of kilograms/day/site released
         ------------------------------------------------------- x 1000 = N ppb
         receiving stream flow (million liters/day)

exceeds the level specified in subpart E of this part when calculated using the methods described in § 721.91…”