OSHA's RFI on its Lockout/Tagout Standard: An Opportunity and a Challenge
[…] Skip to main content

OSHA's RFI on its Lockout/Tagout Standard: An Opportunity and a Challenge

 

On May 20, 2019, OSHA issued a Request for Information (RFI)[1] in connection with its plan to amend the OSHA Lockout/Tagout (LOTO) Standard, 29 C.F.R. 1910.147. The LOTO Standard "covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start-up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy, could harm employees." According to the RFI, OSHA is seeking information in two areas "where modernizing the Lockout/Tagout standard might better promote worker safety[2] - (1) use of reliable control circuit type devices in lieu of energy isolation where they are "at least as safe," and (2) robotics.