Publication
[…] DOE is accepting comments on the proposal for a few more weeks, or until July 15, 2025. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have questions about how the proposed efficiency standard rollbacks may impact your products.


[1] 42 U.S.C. § § 6291, et seq.

[2] See e.g., NRDC, et al. v. Perry, 940 F.3d 1072 (9th Cir. 2019) and Natural Resources Defense Council v. Granholm, No. 20-cv-9127 (S.D.N.Y. filed October 30, 2020).

[3] 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(1).

[4] See Natural Resources Defense Council v. Abram, 355 F.3d 179 (2d Cir. 2004).

[5] 42 U.S.C. 6297(b) (EPCA provides that “no State regulation, or revision thereof, concerning the energy efficiency, energy use, or water use of the covered product shall be effective with respect to such covered product,” except in limited situations).

[6] 81 Fed. Reg. 38,265 (June 13, 2016).

[7] California’s state standards for non-federally regulated battery chargers can be found at 20 Cal. Code Reg. § 1605.3(w).

[8] 16 C.F.R. § 305.1.